ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21684
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 16:46 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Operator: | American Flyers |
| Registration: | N9627B |
| C/n / msn: | 172RG0928 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | a farm near Simi Valey Field, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SMO |
| Destination airport: | SMO |
Narrative:On July 9, 2008, about 1646 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172RG, N9627B, experienced a partial loss of engine power about 3 miles east-southeast of Moorpark, California. The certified flight instructor (CFI) acquired the airplane's controls from his student who had been maneuvering the airplane, and he made a forced landing. During landing, the airplane impacted rough terrain, nosed over, and was substantially damaged. Both pilots sustained minor injuries. American Flyers, Santa Monica, California, operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The CFI held a commercial pilot certificate, and he was the assistant chief instructor for the flight school. The student held a private pilot certificate. At the time of the accident, the private pilot was undergoing the final flight phase check for a commercial pilot certificate under the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) approved school's Part 141 examination authority. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The local area instructional flight commenced from Santa Monica Municipal Airport, Santa Monica, about 1515.
Sources:
1.
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local&id=6255667 2. FAA
3.
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080715X01045&key=1

(c) NTSB