ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21685
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-NOV-1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk.I |
| Operator: | 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8136 |
| C/n / msn: | 614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shillington, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering |
| Destination airport: | London |
Narrative:Crash landed as the result of engine failure, on a passenger flight to London.
Pilot-Officer R.F. Weatherhill (pilot) and Pilot-Officer B.J.E. Lane (passenger) survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
Raf Commands Forums.