Accident Cessna 150D N4269U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216952

Date:Saturday 25 April 1964
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N4269U
MSN: 15060269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot became lost/disorientated & precautionary off airfield landing made during which aircraft nosed over/down on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81091&key=0