Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air VH-FDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217095

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1987
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDP
MSN: LJ-968
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Well Close, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jackson, QLD
Destination airport:Well Close, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been advised by the property owner to land on a strip about two kilometres from the homestead instead of the usual strip. The available strip length was 1400 metres which was adequate for the operation. The pilot reported that when the aircraft became low during the later stages of the approach, he applied power, but realised that the main wheels would probably pass through tall grass near the threshold. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot heard and felt a loud bang. Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft adopted a left wing low attitude before the propeller blades of the left engine and left wing tip contacted the ground. The aircraft slewed through 90 degrees to the left and ran off the strip. The investigation revealed that when the landing gear was allowed to pass through the long grass in the undershoot area, it struck a concealed mound of earth, seven metres prior to the threshold. The impact caused the left oleo leg to become detached from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703467/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32159/aair198703467.pdf