Accident Chomo EAA Biplane B1 N6WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21713

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:18:55
Type:Chomo EAA Biplane B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6WC
MSN: BC1
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte River, north of Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (OLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while trouble shooting a rough running engine the aircraft descended to an altitude 20 to 25 feet above the ground. The pilot maintained this altitude while gaining airspeed and struck an overhead cable resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot did not report changing course or seeking an adequate emergency landing site. An examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies. Witnesses reported seeing the accident airplane buzzing boaters and flying at a low altitude prior to impacting the wire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire due to his diverted attention resulting in in-flight collision with the wire. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to locate an emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location