ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21714
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-2008
Time:11:48 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20M
Operator:private
Registration: N17RA
C/n / msn: 27-0282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kelly Airpark, 7 miles west of Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAPA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a go around at Kelly Airpark. The pilot and passenger departed the accident location earlier in the morning for Centennial Airport, CO (KAPA) to fuel the airplane. They departed KAPA for Las Vegas, NV, but returned to Kelly Airpark one hour after takeoff due to turbulence. During the first visual approach the pilot initiated a go around when another plane flew in front of him while on final approach. During the second approach the airplane bounced on touchdown and the pilot initiated another go-around. The pilot stated he "fire-walled" the throttle and retracted the flaps to the first setting per the Pilot Operating Handbook procedures. He said the engine did not respond properly and the airplane settled back to the ground, striking the tail and landing left of the departure end of the runway. The airplane traveled several hundred feet before stopping on its belly.

Sources:
FAA