ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21715
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 MDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Sports Flying |
| Registration: | N7360J |
| C/n / msn: | 28-24712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 miles northeast of East Carbon, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | CNY |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY |
Narrative:The passenger stated "due to being heavily loaded with camping equipment and changes in the air temperature, they [the airplane] were not able to gain enough altitude to get out of the canyon" during the flight and that the pilot decided to land in an open area near the Green River. During the landing sequence, the airplane impacted several large rocks before it came to rest upright near the river where a post crash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane by the Carbon County Sheriff Department revealed that the airplane was consumed by a post crash fire that reportedly ignited a 200-acre wild fire in the area.
Sources:
FAA