Incident Piper PA-28 Cherokee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21716

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Island Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:PNP
Destination airport:ADQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the tundra. The wings and landing gear of the aircraft were damaged. u201CHe clipped a wing tip, but there was nobody on board and nobody was hurt,u201D a witness said.

Sources:

http://www.kodiakdailymirror.com/?pid=19&id=6407