Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2172

Date:Thursday 30 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3119, 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/4/36 when overshot on landing & overturned at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)
2. 26 Squadron, RAF ORB 1936: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410105