Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N30MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217258

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30MT
MSN: 13021
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winner, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (BIE)
Destination airport:Winner, SD (SD39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG A LNDG GO-AROUND, THE ENG BGN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST PWR. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO MAKE AN EMERG LNDG ON A ROAD ADJACENT TO THE ARPT, BUT THE ACFT HIT A FENCE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15358&key=1