Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4000Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21727

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4000Y
MSN: 1367
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marys Peak, Benton County, SW of Philomath, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (CVO)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (TTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was flying an instructional cross-country flight with a student. They stopped for fuel at an airport near sea level and were returning to their home base. When they departed, the wind was from 300 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 20 knots. They decided to do a pinnacle landing to a 4,060-foot mountain. As the student approached the peak for landing, a downdraft was encountered. The main rotor disk low rpm indicators activated, and the flight instructor took the controls and attempted to salvage the situation. The helicopter's landing skid impacted terrain, and the aircraft rolled twice down the mountain. The flight instructor and student exited with minor injuries.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during a pinnacle approach and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing to the accident was the downdraft weather condition.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4000Y

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location