Loss of control Accident Cessna 150E N3515J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217291

Date:Sunday 4 November 2018
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3515J
MSN: 15061215
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2586 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Air Acres Airport (5GA4), Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodstock, GA (5GA4)
Destination airport:Woodstock, GA (5GA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and student pilot passenger were departing on a local personal flight from a 2,000-ft-long turf runway. The passenger reported that the airplane seemed to "struggle to climb" after clearing trees near the end of the runway. He heard the stall warning horn activate, and the airplane descended into trees and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported that the airplane "wobbled" as it climbed and that the right wing dropped before the airplane crashed into the woods.

Although the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 8 years before the accident, examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preaccident malfunction or anomaly. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed no current flight review or recent flight experience, and the pilot did not hold a current medical certificate. Reported wind conditions at a nearby airport indicated that a quartering tailwind may have been present about the time of the accident, with gusts up to 20 knots. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the initial climb in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial climb in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3515J%20

Location