ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21737
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat |
| Operator: | Gifford H. Flynt Jr. |
| Registration: | N6670K |
| C/n / msn: | 413B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Highway 93, Mitchell County, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crop duster went down in a pecan field. Investigators believe he was on his way back to the landing strip when we went down. The cause of the crash is still unknown
Sources:
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php