Accident MD-50VG RA-0047G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217376

Date:Friday 2 November 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:MD-50VG
Owner/operator:Technoservice
Registration: RA-0047G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxim Gorky, Volgograd Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Maxim Gorky
Destination airport:Maxim Gorky
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on landing during a test flight.
Conclusion
The reason for the failure of the MD-50VG RA-0047G ultralight trike flight accident was most likely an error in the piloting of the plane during the landing at the leveling stage, which led to a landing with a high vertical speed and flipping over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116944/