Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-FOGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217381

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters
Registration: C-FOGV
MSN: 51121
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 nm North of Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC
Destination airport:17 nm North of CYPK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 aircraft operated by , was conducting a sight-seeing flight from Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC with 1 pilot and 4 passengers on board. Shortly after the helicopter decelerated below 30 knots during an approach to land at 4100 feet ASL on a mountain ridge, 17 nm North of CYPK, it began an uncommanded yaw to the right, despite full left pedal input by the pilot. The helicopter spun several times before it hit terrain short of the intended site, and subsequently rolled onto its right side. This sequence is consistent with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The pilot and 1 passenger received minor injuries, while the other 3 passengers were uninjured. Fuel began to spill from the helicopter, however there was no fire. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. The pilot manually activated the ELT, and called the operator to report the accident. All occupants were airlifted to CYPK where ambulances transported them to the hospital.
The operator’s weight and balance calculations indicated that the helicopter was 271 pounds below maximum takeoff weight when it departed CYPK. Density altitude at the accident site was about 5300 feet, and there was little or no wind at the time of the accident.

Sources:

TSB