Loss of control Accident Socata TBM700 N484RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21749

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Flying Max LLC
Registration: N484RJ
MSN: 333
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb County-McCollum Field, Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (ABY)
Destination airport:Kennesaw, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to runway 9, the tower controller instructed the pilot to perform an “S” turn 3 miles from the runway. The pilot initiated the “S” turn to the left, and after turning back to the right towards the runway to complete the other half of the turn, the controller advised the pilot that he did not need to finish the maneuver, and could turn onto final approach. The last recorded ground speed was 89 knots when the pilot banked the airplane sharply to the left at this time, witnesses stated that the airplane seemed to do a wing over onto its back and go straight down. Flight simulation tests revealed that while making a steep turn and not adding power, as the bank angle increased the airspeed would decrease and the airplane would enter an aerodynamic stall. Toxicology testing indicated that the pilot had been using tramadol, a prescription painkiller with potentially impairing effects. The pilot had not reported its use on his most recent application for airman medical certificate approximately 20 months prior to the accident. It is unclear what role, if any, the medication or the condition for which it might have been used played in the accident. The pilot had accumulated over 975 hours of total time in all aircraft and 44.3 hours total time in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=484RJ

Location