Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217523

Date:Saturday 10 November 2018
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKY
MSN: 994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Panjgur Airport (PJG/OPPG) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Panjgur Airport (PJG/OPPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK517, an ATR 72-500, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Panjgur Airport, Pakistan.
It came to a stop in desert terrain. There were no injuries. Reportedly one of the aircraft's tires deflated in the incident.
Panjgur Airport has a single runway (13/31) which is 1524 m long.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2016 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) unk
Engine failure
5 June 2018 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) min

Media: