Incident Cessna 172D CF-OYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217569

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1964
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: CF-OYO
MSN: 172-49722
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charles County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Precautionary off airfield landing & nosed over/down, after pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather (fog).

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82185&key=0