ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21757
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-2008
Time:11:45 CDT
Type:Cessna 337G Skymaster
Operator:Gary Grand Pre'
Registration: N53661
C/n / msn: 33701763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Taney County Airport, Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLK
Destination airport:IGQ
Narrative:
As the airplane rotated for takeoff and the main landing gear lifted off the runway, the front engine lost power. The pilot lowered the nose and put the airplane back down on the runway aborting the takeoff. He ensured both engines were shut down and applied maximum braking to stop the airplane. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, and the airplane went over a steep, rocky embankment.

Sources:
FAA