Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217650

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Spectrum Leisure Ltd
Registration: G-ANRM
MSN: 85861
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DH82A Tiger Moth, G-ANRM substantially damaged when nosed-over and then overturned during landing, Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, 30 June 2018. The AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, nd the following in an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft was flown on behalf of an operator that provides vintage flying experiences. The pilot flew the aircraft to Sywell from its home base at Duxford on the afternoon before the incident. He then completed one short air experience flight. Both previous landings were on the grass Runway 03R and were uneventful.

On the third flight, whilst on short final for Runway 03R, the pilot received information from Sywell that the wind was 040º degrees at 15 knots. The approach proceeded normally. During the approach the pilot looked at the windsock at the far end of the runway. He concluded the wind was approximately 10 degrees to the right of the runway heading and decided to use a 3-point landing technique.

This was his preferred technique for landing when there was no significant crosswind. The pilot reported that during the flare a sudden gust caused the aircraft to roll to left. He attempted to correct the roll and initiate a go-around but the left wing struck the ground.

The aircraft rotated to the left and overturned. It contacted the ground with the nose and right-wing, and came to rest inverted and facing opposite to the landing direction. Both occupants were restrained by their 4-point harnesses and suffered only minor injuries. They were helped to evacuate by the aerodrome rescue and firefighting service."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above accident report "Wings, propeller, forward fuselage and rudder damaged". Tiger Moth G-ANRM is ex-RAF DF112 (and the CAA registration document quotes is former RAF serial as its identity instead of the MSN 85861).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc735ac40f0b638706878e7/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-ANRM_11-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-46151977
4. http://sywellaerodrome.co.uk/tiger-moth-flights-northamptonshire.php
5. http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/imagepopup.php?page_id=3071&src=/2009/reports/22_duxford-flying-legends/7k5g4047.jpg
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-anrm
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6301962
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ANRM

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ANRM inverted at Sywell, Northamptonshire 30 July 2018 (top left picture) G-ANRM c/n 85861. Carries it's genuine RAF serial 'DF112'. Seen departing on a pleasure flight as part of the ‘Classic Wings’ operation. 2015 Flying Legends Airshow. Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK. 12-7-2015 De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ‘DF112’ (G-ANRM) (19896965615)