`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21770
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUL-2008
Time:17:20
Type:Sikorsky S-92
Operator:Washington Times Avn. (Rev. Moon related Org.)
Registration: HL9292
C/n / msn: 920020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gapyeong, about 37 miles NE of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cheongshim Hospital
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside while attempting an emergency landing, and burst into flames. The helicopter made an emergency landing due to bad visibility during heavy rain.
ex Sikorsky Inc. N8127N

Sources:
http://www.newsday.com/news/nationworld/world/wire/sns-ap-skorea-moon-injured,0,1112368.story
NTSB