Accident Cessna 150F EC-GQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217745

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GQD
MSN: 15061943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cervera del Llano (Cuenca) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 13, 2018, at 16:39 UTC (17:39 local time), the Cessna 150F, registration EC-GQD, took off from the Cuatro Vientos airport (LECU) to the Requena airfield (LERE). The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) and the pilot was the only crew member on board. During the flight, the sunset occurred and the pilot continued to his destination. At 18:04 UTC the aircraft crashed into a farmland in the municipality of Cervera del Llano (Cuenca). The pilot died in the event and the aircraft was destroyed.

The report concludes that the cause of the accident was the loss of visual ground references by the pilot when performing a VFR flight due to lack of adherence to VFR procedures, in particular, light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-044/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eldiadigital.es/art/276064/accidente-aereo-de-una-avioneta-en-cervera-del-llano
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2018