Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N510CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217946

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Columbus Police
Registration: N510CP
MSN: 40734
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6123 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coosa River, near Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Clanton, AL (02A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 16, 2018, about 1130 central standard time, a Bell OH-58C helicopter, N510CP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Verbena, Alabama. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. This was a Part 91 positioning flight.

According to the mechanic, the helicopter was being repositioned to the Chilton County Airport (02A), Clanton, Alabama, for routine maintenance. On the day of the accident, the pilot departed Columbus Airport, Columbus, Georgia (CSG), then stopped at Auburn University Regional Airport (AUO) to pick up a passenger before continuing to 02A.

According to witness statements, the helicopter approached a river from the east and then flew north over the river at a low altitude before doing a maneuver to head south. One witness saw the helicopter "catch and turn" then impact the water. Another witness reported hearing a loud explosion, and when he went to the river, the wreckage was below where the power lines were, but the power lines were no longer across the river.
After the accident, a severed power line was located in the river.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a low-level flight over a river, and his failure to see and avoid power lines, which resulted in the helicopter's impact with power lines and the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wrbl.com/news/georgia/breaking-columbus-based-helicopter-crashes-in-central-alabama/1602170971
https://apnews.com/c9a1732fef06472fa30dc2aab967189b
https://www.newsweek.com/chilton-county-alabama-crash-police-helicopter-crashes-lake-mitchell-1220106?piano_t=1
https://www.cbs42.com/news/local/helicopter-crash-in-verbena/160202256
https://www.wsfa.com/2018/11/16/ga-police-helicopter-crashes-central-alabama/
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20181116X63655&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2018/11/17/1551542485878/?sl=2
https://www.ledger-enquirer.com/news/local/article221903790.html
https://www.wrbl.com/news/local-news/passenger-killed-in-metro-narcotics-task-force-helicopter-crash-should-not-have-been-on-board/1607360894

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98646/pdf

Location

Media: