Mid-air collision Accident Remos G-3/600 Mirage D-MTTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218006

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600 Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MTTB
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Erkelenz-Kückhoven -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weilerswist Airfield
Destination airport:Erkelenz-Kückhoven Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, a Remos G3/600 (D-MTTB) had taken off from Erkelenz-Kückhoven with the at 14:41 and first flew to Weilerswist airfield. The return flight to Erkelenz-Kückhoven began at 15:11. According to the flight director of Erkelenz-Kückhoven airfield, the pilot of the Remos G3/600 radioed in when he was over the Windpark Ost located east of the airfield. He had indicated runway 34 for landing, which had been confirmed by the pilot.
The pilot made a further report of his location when turning into the right-hand downwind-approach to runway 34.
At 15:29 a Zephyr 2000 C took off from runway 34 of Erkelenz-Kückhoven airfield. According to the flight director, a local sightseeing flight was planned. He did not observe the departure further.
At 3:30 p.m., the two aircraft collided in the area of the downwind-approach of the aerodrome circuit.

The pilot of the Remos G3/600 stated that he did not see the Zephyr 2000 C in the traffic pattern until the moment of the collision. He stated that the right wing of his microlight was torn off in the collision, whereupon he activated the rescue system.
Two witnesses stated that they had seen 2 aircraft flying "straight ahead" in the same direction. The second aircraft had flown under the first and then climbed up in front of the other. This resulted in a collision. According to the witnesses, the Zephyr 2000 C "fell to the ground like a stone".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001366825.html
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/erkelenz/erkelenz-kueckhoven-pilot-stirbt-nach-zusammenstoss-von-zwei-ultraleichtflugzeugen_aid-34551835
https://www.bild.de/regional/koeln/koeln-aktuell/erkelenz-ultraleichtflugzeuge-kollidieren-ein-pilot-tot-58494570.bild.html

Media: