Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport N494N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218018

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N494N
MSN: TLUSA150
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County, Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight when he received an automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast traffic alert of traffic approaching from his one o'clock position and closing at "a high rate of speed." The pilot went on to describe control inputs and airplane attitudes during his response to the perceived threat, which ultimately resulted in a loss of control and aerodynamic spin. During the pilot's attempted recovery from the spin, the nose of the airplane pitched forward uncontrolled and the airplane entered a high-speed, nose-down descent. It is likely that during these remedial actions to regain control, the structure surrounding the horizontal stabilizer failed, and the stabilizer separated from the airplane. The pilot then successfully deployed the airplane's ballistic parachute system, and it landed in a pasture.

Examination of the failed structure surrounding the horizontal stabilizer revealed areas of delamination with dry glass fibers indicative of improper material layup with inadequate resin application. It could not be determined to what extent the inflight separation of the horizontal stabilizer was due to this defect, or whether the pilot's control inputs during the response to the traffic warning, departure from controlled flight, and subsequent attempted recovery attempt imparted forces onto the horizontal stabilizer that were beyond its nominal structural capability.

Probable Cause: An inflight failure of the airplane's horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA050

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=494N%20

Location