ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21804
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-2008
Time:15:06 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Operator:Franklin Becker
Registration: N9438Q
C/n / msn: D-9320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:1/2-mile from Lancaster Airport, Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N40
Destination airport:LNS
Narrative:
As the pilot started to descend below the glide path he applied engine power and the engine did not respond. He made a forced landing in a field which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Sources:
FAA