Accident Stemme S10-V D-KIPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218078

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KIPF
MSN: 14-010M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hildesheim Airport (EDVM) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had planned a glider flight in easterly wind conditions in the vicinity of Hildesheim. For this, he refuelled the motor glider about three quarters full. At about 10:30 a.m., he was ready to take off. Despite the damp and cold weather, the engine start procedure went smoothly and the engine was running without any abnormalities.
After take-off, the motor glider climbed through a hole in the clouds. At an altitude of 300 - 400 m above sea level (AMSL), he had noticed a drop in propeller speed from 2900 min to 2300 min. The pilot steered the motor glider over the airfield and tried different throttle positions. At first, there was no change in the engine speed. Then it suddenly returned to the correct value and continued to rise. At an altitude of 600 - 700 m AMSL, the engine speed dropped again. He suspected carburettor icing and tried different choke settings. After a short time, the engine revved normally again and he continued his climb.
After shutting down the engine at about 1 200 m AMSL, the pilot brought the aircraft into gliding configuration. In doing so, he had completely closed the air flaps on the engine compartment after a short shutdown period, even before the cylinder head temperature of 150 °C was reached, in order to be able to maintain a higher temperature in the engine compartment due to suspected carburettor icing. He had needed about one minute to establish the gliding configuration. After about another minute, the pilot heard a dull thud in his back, like a "kick" from behind.
After successfully checking the rudder control, he decided to descend quickly with the flaps in maximum position. The aircraft thereby assumed an orbital bank of about 45°. The motorglider approached the airfield from the south. When he was over the airfield, he switched on the battery master switch to extend the electrically operated landing gear. It extended normally.
After flying over the airfield, the pilot steered the powered glider into the northerly opposite approach. A normal approach, landing on runway 07 and taxiing out onto taxiway B followed. There, immediately after holding, the pilot exited the powered glider to the left.
After exiting, he observed approximately 3 cm long flames in the area of the left slot fairing and saw that the air supply in the left cooling air flap and the exhaust air flap under the engine were open. At first, the fire seemed rather "insignificant" to him. However, it then spread rapidly. After the tail boom slumped down, the front fuselage area straightened up and the fire took hold of the cockpit and the open canopy.

Conclusions:
The motor glider caught fire in the area of the engine compartment due to a deflagration during the start of the glider flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2018/Bericht_18-1659-3X_S10_Hildesheim-Brand.pdf?__blob=publicationFile