ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21827
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Operator:private
Registration: N60486
C/n / msn: 15070346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Seal Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was towing a banner along the ocean shoreline at an altitude of 500 feet and an airspeed of 40 mph when the engine lost power. He dropped the banner into the water, but was unsuccessful in attempting to restart the engine. The pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean about 100 feet from shore. The airplane had been modified extensively, and one of the modifications included replacement of the original two position (ON/OFF) fuel selector valve with a four position fuel selector valve (BOTH ON/LEFT/RIGHT/OFF). The fuel selector valve was found in the LEFT tank position. The left tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel, and the right tank was full of fuel. The pilot stated that he was aware the airplane had been extensively modified, but was not aware that the fuel selector valve had been changed. He further stated that he had never touched the fuel selector switch, as he thought it was ON or OFF only.

Sources:
FAA