ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21847
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 15:55 CDT |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22-GTS |
| Operator: | Wisconsin Aviation |
| Registration: | N620SR |
| C/n / msn: | 2545 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Watertown Municipal Airport, Watertown, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RYV |
Narrative:Witnesses said the plane made a rapid descent, almost bouncing along the runway before the pilot got it back in the air, then lost control. The plane banked to its side and then crashed, somersaulting into a parked airplane and a hangar, where it burst into flames. Two explosions followed the crash and sent debris falling across the airport, where dozens of planes were parked, their pilots and passengers awaiting an evening cookout.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jsonline.com/story/index.aspx?id=776785 2. FAA