Accident B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV D-MFFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21858

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Köln-Niehl
Registration: D-MFFO
MSN: 09-04U-231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felsenheim, Gde Sarnen/OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fricktal-Schupfart - LSZI
Destination airport:Kägiswil - LSPG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane lost height rapidly and crashed while on approach to runway 03 at Kägiswil. It came down in a field and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-MFFO.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2082.pdf