ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21865
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUL-2008
Time:8:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-26KER
Operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A146
C/n / msn: 33505/486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:SGN
Destination airport:NRT
Narrative:
Boeing 777-200, registered VN-A146, operated by Vietnam Airlines as scheduled Flight HVN950, landed at Narita International Airport. At about 07:44, while taxiing, the right engine fire warning alarm activated. The crew shut down the engine and then triggered the fire-extinguishing system, following which the fire warning alarm stopped. Subsequently, after the aircraft arrived at the ramp and all passengers and crewmembers had
disembarked, the right engine caught fire; the fire was extinguished by the firefighting squad that had
been waiting there ready for operation.
There were 277 people on board, consisting of the Pilot in Command, the First Officer, 11 other crewmembers and 264 passengers. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE
It is considered highly probable that fuel leaked from the fuel supply hose of the right engine while the Aircraft was taxiing after landing, and that the leaking fuel caught fire, resulting in this serious incident.
It is considered possible that fuel leaked due to a gap in the O-ring that was created when the O-ring was pinched and severed during installation of the fuel supply hose.
It is considered possible that the installation of the O-ring which was smaller in size and easily loosened, as well as the non-use of lubricant, contributed to the pinching.

Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/VN-A146.pdf