Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II PR-JEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218820

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-JEE
MSN: 21063989
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), São Paulo, bound for Jundiaí Airport (SBJD), at around 17:57 UTC, in order to carry out a transfer flight for preventive maintenance , with two pilots on board. After takeoff the aircraft collided with residential houses. The aircraft was destroyed. Both crew members suffered fatal injuries, 12 people were hurt on the ground (7 pedestrians and 5 people inside the houses).

Contributing factors.
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
It is possible that inadequate assessment of engine operating conditions occurred during ground checks and/or takeoff, leading the pilots to proceed to flight with lower than expected aircraft performance.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
In view of the low compression ratio in part of the cylinders; the carbonization on the injector nozzle of cylinder #3, and on the spark plugs and combustion chambers of cylinders #1 and #3; it is possible that a failed maintenance procedure occurred, which was not sufficient to detect a preexisting condition of engine performance degradation.
- Perception - undetermined.
Apparently, there was no perception by the crew that the engine performance was degraded and they proceeded with the takeoff in that situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. (G1) https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2018/11/30/aeronave-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sp.ghtml
2. (Veja) https://veja.abril.com.br/brasil/destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-sp-comecam-a-ser-retirados/
3. (R7) https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/queda-de-aviao-em-sao-paulo-causa-duas-mortes-e-seis-sao-socorridos-30112018

Media: