Accident Van's RV-10 PP-ZDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218921

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZDS
MSN: FVE-1638
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Estadual das Várzeas do Rio Ivinhema, Naviraí, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trindade-Clube das Águias Airfield, GO
Destination airport:Guaíra Airport, PR (QGA/SSGY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered runway known as Clube das Águias, Trindade, GO, bound for Guaíra Aerodrome (SSGY), PR, at around 14:45 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot on board.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located by private individuals in a flooded area, partially submerged, one day later.

Contributing Factors
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2018/12/02/identificado-corpo-de-piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-em-ms.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2018/12/02/policia-investiga-queda-de-aviao-que-teria-provocado-uma-morte-em-area-rural-de-ms.ghtml
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-cai-em-area-de-dificil-acesso-de-navirai-e-mata-piloto
http://tempoms.com.br/noticias/concluido-resgate-de-piloto-morto-na-queda-de-aviao-em-navirai/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7845700

Media: