Incident Bell 206B VH-TFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219060

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFH
MSN: 1746
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:170km SE of Tindal, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hodgson River Station, NT
Destination airport:Hodgson River Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a stream sampling operation. He reported that he was flying at an airspeed of about 20 knots at about 100 feet above the ground when sudden sink was encountered. Power was increased and the descent was arrested, but the main rotor blades struck a dead branch protruding from a tree. The low rotor RPM warning sounded, and the pilot reduced the power and autorotated to a clear area for a safe touchdown. The sink had been experienced in gusty crosswind conditions, while the pilot had been operating at a relatively low power setting. Post flight inspection revealed that the tail rotor had also received damage, probably caused by debris from the branch struck by the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800731/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31365/aair198800731.pdf