Incident Bartini UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219138

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:
Type:Bartini UAV
Owner/operator:Aero Blockchain & StartUp Bartini
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Skolkovo Innovation Center -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 7, the Skolkovo Innovation Center presented a prototype of its flying taxi. During the first public tests of the drone, developed by the Russian company Bartini, the device took off and had to fly about 10 meters, but immediately fell into a snowdrift. Bartini engineers said they would study the data of the failed flight, and also clarified that during previous tests the drone flew and traveled long distances.

Sources:

https://tvrain.ru/teleshow/videooftheday/on_upal-476624/
https://vc.ru/offline/52704-video-sozdannyy-v-skolkovo-mini-prototip-letayushchego-taksi-upal-v-sugrob-na-ispytaniyah

Media: