Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) D-ECGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219146

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECGS
MSN: F177-0005/0094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badia del Vallès, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alp-La Cerdanya Airport (LECD)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on top of a petrol station during the approach to the Sabadell airport. Both occupants died in the crash. The building was located 400 m short of the threshold of runway 31.

Cause: incorrect execution of the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-048/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20181207/453411143195/dos-muertos-accidente-avioneta-badia-del-valles-barcelona.html?utm_campaign=botones_sociales_app&utm_source=whatsapp&utm_medium=social
_________________
http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/8/5/avc_00290285.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7546086

Images:

Photo taken at Spanish Empuriabrava airfield (LEAP) on August 23, 2015 by Joseba Zubiaurre

Photo taken at Spanish Empuriabrava airfield (LEAP) on August 11, 2018 by Joseba Zubiaurre

Media: