Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-5Q8 EW-290PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219260

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:Belavia
Registration: EW-290PA
MSN: 27629/2834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Belavia flight B2845, a Boeing 737-500, sustained damage to the no.2 engine cowling and air inlet cowling after landing on runway 18L at Kyiv-Boryspil Airport 18:08 LT.
The aircraft ran off side of the runway during rollout and impacted runway edge lights. It returned to the runway after 208 meters.

Causes / contributing factors (NBAAI):
The most likely reason for the departure of aircraft B-737/500 EW-290PA of Belavia Airlines, left of the runway axis, was the formation of a stable visual illusion in fog conditions and the perception of the left side runway lights behind the axial lights of the runway, which caused the aircraft to deviate to the left and landing to the left of the runway axis with the subsequent rolling out of the aircraft beyond the runway.
Factor: Crew.
Event Category: RE.
Contributing factors: meteorological conditions

Weather reported about the incident time (1608Z):
UKBB 091630Z 20004MPS 0400 0350NW R18L/0550 R18R/0400N FG VV002 00/00 Q1004 R88/611040 NOSIG
UKBB 091600Z 20003MPS 0600 0450NW R18L/0750 R18R/0550 FG VV002 01/01 Q1004 R88/611040 NOSIG
UKBB 091530Z 21003MPS 0800 0550NW R18L/0900N R18R/0650N PRFG OVC002 01/01 Q1004 R88/611040 TEMPO 0400 -SHRASN FG BKN001 SCT015CB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sharij.net/133844
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-290pa#1ed04fe7
http://24-my.info/in-borispol-made-a-hard-landing-the-aircraft-belavia/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/taksi-sirasinda-pist-isiklarina-carpti/

Media: