Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 F-HUGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219287

Date:Monday 10 December 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G2
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de l'aéroport de Paris
Registration: F-HUGE
MSN: 1476
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Botey, Beaubery, Saône-et-Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers including an instructor pilot seated in the right front seat, undertook a VFR flight from Lognes-Émerainville aerodrome to Villefranche-Tarare aerodrome for professional reasons.
The forecast and actual weather conditions compromised both the achievement of a full VFR flight under the cloud layer due to the terrain, and the achievement of an "on top" VFR flight due to the conditions at destination which did not allow for a safe descent. The continuation of the flight in deteriorating weather conditions required adaptations of strategy.
The first half of the flight was conducted under cloud cover. About halfway through the flight, the pilot started a descent probably to stay in sight of the ground. The elevation of the terrain no longer allowed him to follow the course, so the pilot passed above the cloud layer and climbed to FL075. He continued the flight after the passenger in the right seat had checked the weather conditions at Lyon-Bron and Saint-Yan aerodromes with the Clermont SIV controller. The latter told him to be careful and the passenger in the right seat replied that if it didn't work out, they would go back and descend. The use of the autopilot during this first part of the flight suggests that the pilot had mastered its various modes of operation.
The passenger in the right seat subsequently asked about the weather conditions at Valence-Chabeuil airfield. It is possible that he and the pilot considered a diversion.
At 48 NM from the destination, the pilot started a descent to FL045. The investigation did not determine the reason for this choice while the aircraft was above the cloud layer.
In the following five minutes, the pilot altered course and manipulated the autopilot settings (selected altitudes and vertical speeds) numerous times. He probably flew through a cloud layer.
Within 30 seconds, the pilot set a descent to FL030, then a climb to FL080 before making a steep turn, taking over from the autopilot, which he disconnected.
At an altitude of 4,500 ft, the pilot performed several turns under manual control.
He most likely encountered broken clouds, accompanied by showers. During these manoeuvres, probably without external visual references, the aircraft's attitude was not stabilised. During a turn, the pilot most probably lost control of the aircraft, which collided with the ground with high energy, about 2,600 ft below.
During the flight, manual piloting was used on several occasions, especially when flying tighter turns than would be possible with autopilot. This could correspond to phases of avoiding cloud masses. In the second part of the flight, the trajectory evolutions, carried out under autopilot, in manual mode or by countering the autopilot, are more frequent and could testify to the increasing difficulties felt by the pilot to conduct the flight. The last part of the flight was entirely performed under manual control, probably without external visual references. It was not possible to determine who was at the controls during the manual piloting phases.
Contributing factors
The business reason for travelling to the destination aerodrome may have contributed to the decision to undertake and then continue the flight in weather conditions unfavourable for visual flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lejsl.com/edition-charolais-brionnais/2018/12/10/un-aeronef-s-ecrase-dans-le-charolais
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/beaubery-avion-s-ecrase-3-personnes-bord-1589813.html
https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers/2018/12/12/accident-d-avion-en-saone-et-loire-configuration-du-crash-infographie
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-huge#1ed23f4a
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8357657

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media:

Intégrer la vidéo à votre site avec le code d'intégration c