Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3588?**,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21944

Date:Thursday 30 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3588?**
MSN: UP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Selkirk, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was part of a squadron move from Hawkinge to Drem but suffered engine failure and overturned and caught fire while attempting a forced landing near Selkirk, Scottish Borders on 30.5.40; aircraft substantially damaged

Pilot (48668) Sgt Leslie F Ralls injured

**Serial unconfirmed: however, if it WAS Hurricane P3588 (which was known to have been on the strength of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron RAF on 28 May 1940, then it was presumably repaired. Hurricane P3588 was on the strength of 229 Squadron, when it crashed at RAF Speke, Liverpool on 20 March 1941)

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Ralls.htm
2. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=229444
3. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Ralls.htm