Incident Detroit Flying Cars WD-1 N112SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219500

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Detroit Flying Cars WD-1
Owner/operator:Detroit Flying Cars
Registration: N112SD
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Willow Run Airport (KYIP), Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Willow Run (KYIP)
Destination airport:Willow Run (KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Sanjay Dhall WD-1, experienced an uncontrolled ascent during a high-speed taxi test at Willow Run Airport (KYIP), Detroit, Michigan. The flying car/airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard injuries of an unspecified severity.

Sources:

https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/oakland-county/2018/12/14/experimental-plane-crashes-willow-run-airport/2313962002/?from=new-cookie
https://www.wxyz.com/news/experimental-plane-crashes-during-test-at-willow-run-airport
https://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/news/Flying-Car-Prototype-Crashes-231996-1.html
________________________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=112SD%20
https://www.freep.com/story/money/business/john-gallagher/2017/07/21/flying-cars-local-engineer-aims-get-fanciful-idea-off-ground/496563001/?from=new-cookie
https://detroitflyingcars.com

Media: