Wirestrike Accident Agusta A109S Grand I-EITC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219553

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Babcock MCS Portugal
Registration: I-EITC
MSN: 22007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Serra da Santa Justa, Valongo, near Porto -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Massarelos Heliport (LPDA)
Destination airport:Paredes-Baltar Heliport (LPPB)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Agusta A109S helicopter with registration I-EITC, after an urgent inter-hospital transport service of the National Medical Emergency Institute (INEM), took off from Massarelos heliport (LPDA) at 18:35 having the destination Macedo de Cavaleiros heliport (LPMC), the aircraft’s operational base location, with a planned technical stop for refuelling at Paredes-Baltar heliport (LPPB).
On board there were two operator’s crew members, a Pilot in Command and a Co-pilot, and two INEM medical crew, a doctor and a nurse, both without technical flight duty assignments.
After the initial climb coordinated with Porto International Airport (LPPR) Air Traffic Control ATC) services, during the en route flight phase with adverse meteorological conditions, between Massarelos heliport and Paredes-Baltar heliport, at 18:40 UTC, the aircraft collides with a radio broadcasting support tower, located in Serra de Santa Justa, Valongo.
After the main rotor blades contacted the tower and its locking wires, the aircraft began a continuous disintegration until finally the main parts crashed on the East slope of the hill, 384 meters from the point of impact. None of the occupants survived the violent ground impact.

The investigation determined as most probable cause for the accident, the aircraft main rotor contact with a radio broadcasting tower.
For the accident, the following factors contributed:
― VFR flight below the minimum altitudes provided in the regulations;
― The crew forcing to maintain visual conditions with the ground, with marginal visibility conditions;
― Operation on heliports without radio aids not allowing non-visual approach up-to a given altitude, compelling conditions for routine violation as per current regulations;
― Due to orography, terrain artificial light conditions and atmospheric conditions, it is likely that the pilot understood that the terrain would be transposed without significant risk;
― The aircraft contractual selection and acceptance with its specified range associated with lack of fuel supply solutions at the origin heliport (Massarelos);
― The lack of night signalling on the nearest lower tower or in at the intermediate level of the accidented tower, as well as the adjacent towers installed in Serra de Santa Justa.

Sources:

https://helihub.com/2018/12/15/15-dec-18-i-eitc-leonardo-aw109s-serra-de-pias-portugal-4f/
https://navva.org/portugal/portugal/four-deaths-confirmed-by-inem-helicopter-accident-in-valongo-portugal/
https://sicnoticias.sapo.pt/pais/2018-12-16-Investigacao-refere-que-helicoptero-do-INEM-tera-embatido-numa-antena
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/alerta-cm--helicoptero-do-inem-desaparece-em-valongo
https://www.elmundo.es/internacional/2018/12/15/5c15858d21efa075618b46a3.html
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/acidente-com-helicoptero-do-inem-e-o-mais-grave-este-ano
https://observador.pt/2018/12/15/helicoptero-do-inem-desaparece-em-valongo-buscas-a-decorrer/
https://www.theportugalnews.com/news/investigation-into-inem-helicopter-accident-detects-lack-of-anac-supervision/53424
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-aw109s-radio-mast-cfit/

ANPC ___________________________________

Preliminary report https://cdn.cmjornal.pt/files/2018-12/2018-12-18_18_40_38_RELATORIO-Acidente_Heli_INEM.pdf

GPIAA
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=10657

DATA___________________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-eitc#1ee12fbc
https://www.jn.pt/local/galerias/interior/as-imagens-dos-destrocos-do-helicoptero-do-inem-que-caiu-em-valongo-10330968.html
https://images.impresa.pt/sicnot/2018-12-15-helicoptero-.JPG-3/original/mw-860

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

Figure: GPIAAF

Photo: GPIAAF