Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219578

Date:Sunday 16 December 2018
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Yeltsovka Airlines
Registration: RA-22649
MSN: 8096
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kedrovy City Industrial Zone, Tomsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Settlement 572 Mayskaya
Destination airport:Settlement Cedar
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-8 rolled over after landing.

Conclusion:
The cause of the accident with Mi-8T helicopter RA-22649 was the track control failure, which was expressed in complete wear of the slots of the cup 246-1517-448 of the tail reducer stem assembly 246-1517-000 No. L90204106, which led to uncontrolled left rotation of the helicopter.
The cup 246-1517-448 was manufactured with deviations from the requirements of the drawing, as the surface of the cup slots was not hardened by nitro-cementation.
Wear of the cup slots was due to their work in pair with splines of the sleeve 246-1517- 446, the surfaces of which were hardened by nitriding.
With complete wear of the slits of the cup there was a breakdown of the kinematic connection, which led to the inability of the pilot to change the pitch of the tail rotor blades and compensation of the reactive torque NV. In the process of left rotation with increasing angular velocity and loss of altitude, the helicopter collided with the ground.
A contributing factor was the failure to check (during incoming inspection) the slotted cup 246-1517-448 for factory markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22649-16-12-2018/
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1282243/
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/642550
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201812161206-8q58.htm
http://www.tomsk.ru/news/view/139029
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/19998
Final report^ https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a68/report_ra-22649.pdf

Images:

Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia in Tomsk Region