Accident Bell 206B VH-EEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219963

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EEC
MSN: 2578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was stolen from the Elcom works compound. During the attempted takeoff the passenger jumped from the aircraft and was struck by the rotor blades as the helicopter fell onto its side. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902568/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31617/aair198902568.pdf