Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220293

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:About 16 miles south of Horseshoe by, Blanco County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed about 16 miles south of Horseshoe Bay. Close to Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (KDZB), Blanco County, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/36d49397a49245f1b9bad81b6deec74a
https://www.statesman.com/news/20181228/breaking-small-plane-crashes-in-blanco-county-officials-say
https://www.kxan.com/news/local/hill-country/small-plane-crashes-in-blanco-county/1678615355
https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-reported-near-horseshoe-bay
https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2113832475326994&id=594696780573912

Location

Images: