Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GKMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220611

Date:Monday 7 January 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Plus Hélicoptères / Cdc Group
Registration: F-GKMQ
MSN: 4847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puylaurens, Tarn -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while trying to install a telephone communication mast as a helicopter external sling load operation (HESLO). The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-mort-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-dans-le-tarn-1546871432
https://actu.fr/occitanie/puylaurens_81219/tarn-pilote-helicoptere-trouve-mort-dans-accident_20681078.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lairbus-as350-immatricule-f-gkmq-survenu-le-07012019-a-puylaurens-81/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/loc-heslo-construction-hover/
_____________________
http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/dl,275641,2017-12-14,1,m,1

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: