Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R7126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22071

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: R7126
MSN: 1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parkgate Road, Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
The pilot became disorientated in a snowstorm, lost control of the aircraft and struck a tree.
Crashed and exploded.

Sgt (1375855) Stanley Wyard BRADSHAW RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Stanley Bradshaw is buried at St Deiniol Churchyard, Hawarden.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWEB Casualties-1941