Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22073

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P9434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Picton near Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 December 1941 Sgt Sam Lee of 57 OTU RAF was killed when his Spitfire Ia P9434 spun into the ground at Foxcovers Lane, Picton, near Chester, after loss of control during course of operational training.

Sources:

https://thejoesmoechester.wordpress.com/2015/06/18/aircraft-incidents-in-chester-during-wwii/
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4283-Unaccounted-airmen-6-12-1941
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picton,_Cheshire
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=53.233333&lon=-2.850000&z=13