Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220745

Date:Thursday 16 March 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peshawar via Zhop
Destination airport:Quetta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Light-plane type" missing on a 2,5 hours flight while due to land at Fort Sandeman (Zhop Airport) at 10:30. Candidate: DH.104 Dove P1300 (04140) last seen 58 (Scramble)

Sources:

The Indian Express 19 March 1961, p6