Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22080

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:4 FPP
Registration: P7593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Roaches, Upper Hulme, Peak District, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
This new aircraft, assigned to 421 Flight RAF, was in the hands of No.4 Ferry Pilot Pool, when it crashed on a hill during the delivery flight.
The starboard wing and tail-plane broke off in the air.
Pilot:
Sgt (741288) James Beaumont WHITE, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
James White is buried at Wickham ( St John the Baptist ) Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc