Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22091

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3292
MSN: 504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on landing approach and hit a boundary fence. To AST for repairs and returned to service.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.